Privacy Policy

The use and provision of eFX services shall at all times be subjected to this eFX User Agreement (“this Agreement”) which describes (i) user rights and obligations, and (ii) e-FX Sdn Bhd’s rights and obligations.

 

In registering and creating an eFX Account with us, you unequivocally and unconditionally accept and agree to be bound by the terms and conditions of this Agreement.

 

Please ensure that you have read and understood this Agreement before registering for an eFX Account.

E-FX Sdn. Bhd. and its Related Companies (hereinafter collectively referred to as “eFX/We/Our”) respect your privacy and are committed to collect, process, use, disclose and hold your personal information in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2010, Malaysia (“PDPA”) and any other applicable laws. You will find set out below information as to how eFX collects, processes and uses your Personal Data submitted for the use and purposes of eFX’s services (“our Services”) that include, without limitation, the mobile application, software, website(s) and platform.

 

For the purpose of this Privacy Notice, the words “you” or “your” refer to the registered users of our Services as well as visitors and subscribers to our Website. Please read our Privacy Policy thoroughly to ensure that you are fully informed of our information gathering and usage practices before proceeding to submit your Personal Data to us.

1. CONSENT TO COLLECTION AND USE OF PERSONAL DATA

 

1.1     In registering to use and when using our Services or visiting our Website, you shall, by your conduct, expressly consent and agree to our collection, processing, use, retention and disclosure of your Personal Data in accordance with all of the terms of this Privacy Notice until and unless you withdraw such consent given via a notice in writing to us. 

 

1.2     For the purpose of this Privacy Notice, “Personal Data” means information about the Users from which the Users are identifiable, including but not limited to name, identification card number, birth certificate number, passport number, nationality, address, telephone number, credit or debit card details, race, gender, date of birth, email address, any information about the Users of which the Users have provided to eFX in registration forms, application forms or any other similar forms, and/or any information about the Users that has been or may be collected, stored, used and processed by eFX from time to time and includes sensitive personal data such as data relating to employment, source of income, intention of using eFX service and other information and document related to your personal financial information.

 

1.3     We hereby give your express written notice that your Personal Data will be used, processed and disclosed in accordance with Clause 2 and Clause 3 below, and you hereby consent that such general notice is sufficient and shall apply for all future use, processes and disclosures of your Personal Data in connection to any and all of your purchase and/or use of our Services.
 

2. PURPOSE OF COLLECTION

 

2.1     We will receive and collect your Personal Data as part of our ordinary course of business which includes, without limitation, to all of the following;-

  • to perform our contractual obligations and provide our Services to our Users;

  • to process the Users’ participation in any events, activities, focus groups, research studies, contests, promotions, polls, surveys or any productions;

  • to process, manage and/or verify the Users’ application for subscription with eFX and to provide the Users the benefits offered to subscribers;

  • to validate any bookings and process payments relating to any products or services that the Users have requested;

  • to understand and analyses eFX’s sales as well as the Users’ needs and preferences;

  • to develop, enhance and provide products and services to meet the Users’ needs;

  • to process exchanges or product returns;

  • to process payments relating to any products or services that eFX have provided;

  • to contact the Users;

  • to respond to questions, comments and feedback from the Users;

  • to communicate with the Users for any of the purposes listed herein;

  • for internal administrative purposes, such as auditing, data analysis, database records;

  • for purposes of detection, prevention and prosecution of crime;

  • for eFX to comply with its obligations under law;

  • to send the Users alerts, newsletters, updates, mailers, promotional materials, special privileges, festive greetings from eFX, its partners, sponsors or advertisers; and

  • to notify and invite the Users to events or activities organized by eFX, its partners, sponsors or advertisers. 

 

3. TO WHOM WE DISCLOSE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

 

3.1     In processing your Personal Data for purposes as set out under Clause 2 above, we may disclose and/or transfer your Personal Data to persons or entities as stipulated below:-

  • any personnel or officer of eFX including its parent company, subsidiary(s), associate companies and/or jointly controlled entities;

  • any agent(s), vendor(s), supplier(s), partner(s), contractor(s) or third party service provider(s) who may communicate with the Users in order to market their respective products, services, events or promotions; and

  • police and/or any law enforcement agencies.

 

3.2       For the avoidance of doubt, you hereby reiterate your express consent to the disclosure and/or transfer of your Personal Data in accordance with this Clause 3.1.

4. PERSONAL DATA OF OTHER INDIVIDUALS

 

4.1     In the course of providing our Services to our Users, we may require our Users to provide personal data of other individuals in connection with and for the purpose of our Services. You hereby expressly covenant and undertake to obtain such individuals’ unconditional consent prior to providing any such personal data to eFX to be used and processed in accordance with this Privacy Policy.


5. UPDATES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

 

5.1     We hereby reserve the absolute right to review, modify, vary and/or otherwise update this Privacy Notice at any time and from time to time as we deem fit to reflect any changes in the applicable laws, our business practices, procedures, structure as well as current community and business expectations. Any such modifications, variations and/or updates to this Privacy Notice shall be effective immediately upon posting of the same at this webpage.

 

5.2     The Users shall bear the responsibility to visit and review our Privacy Notice from time to time to check for any updates and read the latest revision to the same. You hereby agree and accept that your continued use of our Services after the updates to the Privacy Policy, whether or not reviewed by you, shall constitute unconditional acceptance and continued consent to the use, processing, disclosure and retention of your Personal Data in accordance with the revised terms.
 

6. RETENTION OF PERSONAL DATA

 

6.1       We shall retain Users’ Personal Data for as long as it is reasonably necessary to comply with applicable laws and/or protect our legal interest, notwithstanding your withdrawal of any such consent to store Personal Data, if any.

*Last updated on 25 November 2021.